Privacy Policy

So, below is the fine print on our Privacy Policy. If you want the short version here it is – We capture some data about you. Your email, browser, ISP address, domain name etc. We don’t sell it, and we don’t share it with entities outside of the Mirvac Group. We only use it for marketing purposes and hopefully to help make the process of finding a new rental home smooth sailing!

livmirvac.com is a website created and owned by Mirvac Living Real Estate Services Pty Ltd ABN 24 616 783 316 (trading as LIV Mirvac) (which is company wholly owned by Mirvac Limited). In this Policy, Mirvac Group refers to Mirvac Limited ABN 92 003 280 699 and Mirvac Property Trust ARSN 086 780 645 (and its respective controlled entities). 

LIV Mirvac is committed to following best practices in protecting your personal privacy. We hope the following statement outlines clearly how we collect, use and protect the personal information which you provide to us.

Introduction

First up, LIV Mirvac is a business that is operated by Mirvac Living Real Estate Services Pty Limited

LIV Mirvac is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes how we, at LIV Mirvac, comply with its privacy obligations in protecting the personal information we hold about individuals.

Privacy Collection Statement

LIV Mirvac collects and uses personal information about you to provide you with information you request from LIV Mirvac. LIV Mirvac also uses your personal information for related purposes including to request your feedback on the products and services provided by LIV Mirvac. If you do not provide all the personal information LIV Mirvac requests from you, LIV Mirvac may be unable to provide these products or services to you.

LIV Mirvac may disclose personal information about you to third party agents and service providers to assist LIV Mirvac in the operation of its business to provide the products and services you request. Your personal information may also be disclosed to overseas recipients who use the personal information to assist Mirvac in the operation of its business.

By submitting the contact us and/or subscription forms, you agree to us using your personal information to promote our LIV Mirvac services. If you no longer wish to receive promotional information from LIV Mirvac, you may advise us of your wish.

The LIV Mirvac Privacy Policy contains information about how you may request access to and correction of personal information LIV Mirvac holds about you, or to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Collecting your Information

We will only collect information about you with your consent. When you browse our website, you do so anonymously. We do not collect information about you or your email address without your consent.

Information collected for Statistical Purposes

When you look at the livmirvac.com website, we may record the following information for statistical purposes and also for general accommodation business practices:

  • your ISP address
  • visitor contact details and personal information (where provided),
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

 

Gathering of Personal Information

Certain visitors to livmirvac.com website choose to interact with our website in ways that require us to gather personal information.

The amount and type of personal information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, LIV Mirvac collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with livmirvac.com. LIV Mirvac collects such personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. The types of personal information LIV Mirac may collect includes, but are not limited to:

LIV Mirvac uses two data storage systems to process and retain personal data being Salesforce and XMS which are both hosted overseas. We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described and visitors can always refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities. We may keep your personal information up to seven years after you were a customer of ours, for tax and insurance purposes. After this date your personal information will be anonymised, unless you have ‘opted in’ to receive ongoing communications from us, such as loyalty programs, participation in surveys and receiving newsletters.

We acknowledge that you have a right to withdraw your consent to LIV Mirvac obtaining and using such personal information information with prior notice. Any visitors who hold parental responsibility for a child whose personal information is also provided to LIV Mirvac, gives the appropriate consent on behalf of that child to allow LIV Mirvac to gather such personal information. We use our best endeavours to ensure your data is handled in a way which complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant legislation.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Our policy is only to use personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. LIV Mirvac may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used. 

We may disclose and share your personal information with other entities within the Mirvac Group but we will not disclose your personal information to any individual, company or organisation outside of the Mirvac Group (except as required by law).

In general, we will be using the personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to communicate with you; 
  • to help manage and enhance our services, including analysing customer feedback and future customer needs; 
  • to provide information and marketing about offerings to you that we believe may be interested and where you have signed up; and
  • to comply with regulatory and legal obligations.

 

Access to your personal information

We believe you have a right to know about what information organisations have about you. If you wish to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you or to request for any changes to be made to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us by writing to the Mirvac Privacy Officer.

The Mirvac Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Phone: (02) 9080 8000
Email: privacy@mirvac.com
Address: 'Mirvac Privacy Officer' Mirvac Group Compliance, Level 28, 200 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. LIV Mirvac and livmirvac.com uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of our websites, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the www.livmirvac.com website, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Ads

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by LIV Mirvac and the www.livmirvac.com website and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Changes in the Future 

LIV Mirvac reserves the right to change this Policy at any time. LIV Mirvac will notify any changes to this Policy by posting an updated version of the Policy on the LIV Mirvac website at http://www.mirvac.com. 

Complaints 

You can make a complaint about the way in which LIV Mirvac has handled your personal information by writing to the Mirvac Privacy Officer. LIV Mirvac will endeavour to act promptly in response to a complaint. If you feel your complaint remains unresolved or you wish the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to further investigate your complaint or you would like further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, you can contact OAIC as detailed below:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Web: www.oaic.gov.au
Address: GPO Box 5218 Sydney, NSW 2001

There's a better way to live

I am and what I really want from my home is and I'd like to move in from